Strongman

19th Annual Capital City Challenge Strongman Competition

Thanks again to everyone who made the 2018 Capital City Strongman Challenge Competition such a great success on Saturday, June 2, 2018.  Event descriptions are listed at the bottom of the page.  Full results and photos are available on Facebook.

Women’s Division, 150lbs and over

  • Overall – 1st place: Jamie Husemann, 2nd place: Dawn Pyan, 3rd place: Sara Birkholz
  • Log – Dawn Pyan (16 reps)
  • Sled pull – Jamie Husemann (31.34 seconds)
  • Stones – Sara Birkholz (4 stones in 54.98 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Jamie Husemann (31.35 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Dawn Pyan (28.28 seconds)

Men’s Division, under 200lbs

  • Overall – 1st place: Cory Mueller, 2nd place: Carlos Casarez, 3rd place: Thomas Sammis
  • Log – Carlos Casarez (245lbs)
  • Sled pull – Cory Mueller (52 ft, 10 in)
  • Stones – Cory Mueller (5 stones in 27.67 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Cory Mueller (36.28 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Cory Mueller (29.28 seconds)

Men’s Division, 200lbs and over

  • Overall – 1st place: Gonzalo Gonzales, 2nd place: Adam Barthels, 3rd place: Kahyil Humbach
  • Log – Gonzalo Gonzales (275lbs)
  • Sled pull – Adam Barthels (43.28 seconds)
  • Stones – Kahyil Humbach (4 stones in 33.67 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Kahyil Humbach (31.47 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Gonzalo Gonzales (22.41 seconds)

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 18th Annual Capital City Challenge Strongman Competition on Saturday, June 3, 2017.  Event descriptions are listed at the bottom of the page.

Here is a summary of the results.  Additional results and pictures are available on Facebook.

Women’s Division, under 150lbs

  • Overall – 1st place: Kari Montie, 2nd place: Allison Kraweic, 3rd place – Michelle Stafford
  • Log – tie Kari Montie and Allison Kraweic (11 reps)
  • Sled pull – Kari Montie (47 ft, 11 in)
  • Stones – Caroline Wysocki (3 stones in 28.09 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Allison Kraweic (35.23 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Kari Montie (32.72 seconds)

Women’s Division, 150lbs and over

  • Overall – 1st place: Sateash Hime, 2nd place: Ashley Hesse, 3rd place – Deb McNally
  • Log – Sateash Hime (15 reps)
  • Sled pull – Ashley Hesse (56.50 seconds)
  • Stones – Sateash Hime (4 stones in 31.45 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Ashley Hesse (30.72 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Sateash Hime (29.78 seconds)

Men’s Division, under 200lbs

  • Overall – 1st place: Cory Mueller, 2nd place: Tim Strandlie, 3rd place – Nate Bell
  • Log – Carlos Casarez (255lbs)
  • Sled pull – Nate Bell (63 ft, 9 in)
  • Stones – Cory Mueller (5 stones in 31.70 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Cory Mueller (35.94 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Tim Strandlie (26.00 seconds)

Men’s Division, 200lbs and over

  • Overall – 1st place: Nick Corgiat, 2nd place: Brian Nabozny, 3rd place – Justin Buboltz
  • Log – Justin Buboltz (305lbs)
  • Sled pull – Nick Corgiat (32.44 seconds)
  • Stones – Rob Stasney (5 stones in 28.92 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Brian Nabozny (37.63 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Nick Corgiat (18.41 seconds)

Thanks to everyone who came out and competed, helped, and cheered on their friends and family at the 17th Annual Capital City Strongman Challenge on Saturday, June 4th, 2016 at Olbrich Park in Madison, WI.  We had such a strong set up competitors in all three divisions, women, men under 200lbs, and men 200lbs+.  Luckily the weather held and we had a great day.

Full results are available in a PDF file, and below is a summary of the winners and the description of the events.  Photos from the event are available on our Facebook page.

Full Results

Women’s Division

  • Overall – 1st place: Amanda Hall (13 points), 2nd place: Nikki Goldapaske (15 points), 3rd place: Mary Freitag (18 points)
  • Log – Amanda Hall (20 reps)
  • Sled pull – Amanda Hall (43.7 seconds)
  • Stones – Nikki Goldapaske (4 stone in 29.35 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Nikki Goldapaske (31.9 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Amanda Hall (29.69 seconds)

Men’s 200lbs+ Division

  • Overall – 1st place: Wayland Weller (13 points), 2nd place: Robert Stasney (15 points), 3rd place: Brian Nabozny (18 points)
  • Log – Justin Buboltz (305lbs)
  • Sled pull – Robert Stasney (26.34 seconds)
  • Stones – Robert Stasney (5 stones in 38.03 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Wayland Weller (31.15 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – Wayland Weller (19.34 seconds)

Men’s Under 200lbs Division

  • Overall – 1st place: Cory Mueller (17 points), 2nd place: John Cortilet (21 points), 3rd place: Adam Barthels (25 points)
  • Log – Carlos Casarez Jr (245lbs)
  • Sled pull – Adam Barthels (1 minute 7.5 seconds)
  • Stones – Cory Mueller (5 stones in 30.67 seconds)
  • Tire flip – Cory Mueller (37.69 seconds)
  • Farmers walk – John Cortilet (25.69 seconds)

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the 2015 Capital City Strongman Challenge.  This was the first year of having multiple divisions and our winners are

  • Women’s Division: Stacy Bolwerk
  • Lightweight Men’s Division (under 200lbs): Cory Mueller
  • Heavyweight Men’s Division (over 200lbs): Miles Michel

Here is a PDF of the full results (winners for each event in bold).

For photos of the log, sled, and stones check out our Facebook album.


Strongman Event descriptions for Men’s divisions – there is both a light weight (200lbs and under) and heavy weight division (over 200lbs):

  • Cast Iron Log Lift – Competitor gets three attempts to clean and press an Iron Log from the ground to overhead; scoring for this event is based on the maximum weight.
  • Sled Pull – Pull a 500 lb. sled for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Atlas Stones – Lift from the ground onto barrels, round stones weighing 225, 250, 275, 300, 325; scoring for this event is based first on number of stones lifted and second on time.
  • Tire Flip – Repeatedly flip end for end a 600 lb. tire for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Farmer’s Walk – Competitors carry two 175 lb milk cans, 75 feet down and 75 feet back; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.

Strongman Event descriptions for Women’s divisions – there is both a light weight (under 150lbs) and heavy weight division (150lbs and over):

  • Cast Iron Log Lift – Competitor will clean and press a 90lb Iron Log from the ground to overhead for reps, scoring for this event is based on number of reps
  • Sled Pull – Pull a 300 lb. sled for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Atlas Stones – Lift from the ground onto barrels, round stones weighing 100, 125, 150, 175, and 200; scoring for this event is based first on number of stones lifted and second on time.
  • Tire Flip – Repeatedly flip end for end a ~300 lb. tire for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Farmer’s Walk – Competitors carry a ~300lb tire with handles, 75 feet down and 75 feet back; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.