2015 Ford’s Gym Backyard Bench & Deadlift Results

Thank you to everyone who came to lift at the 2015 Ford’s Gym Backyard Bench and Deadlift Competition.  Also, a huge thanks to those who helped out judging, spotting, loading, and running the meet.

Congratulations to our best lifters

  • Women’s Bench: Lynn Gilpin-Parks, 150lbs in 148lb weight class
  • Men’s Bench: Jake Holbrook, 450lbs in the 242lb weight class
  • Women’s Deadlift: Brande Browne, 325lbs in the 148lb weight class
  • Men’s Deadlift: Kyle Pedersen, 620lbs in the 198lb weight class

All of the results are available here in a PDF document.

Pictures from the meet (sorry, didn’t get any from bench)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2015 Capital City Strongman Challenge Details

Capital City Strongman Challenge Events: June 6, 2015

Entry forms due by May 27th: http://bit.ly/15mz1pC

Strongman Event descriptions for Men’s division – there is both a light weight (200lbs and under) and heavy weight division (over 200lbs):

  • Cast Iron Log Lift – Competitor gets three attempts to clean and press an Iron Log from the ground to overhead; scoring for this event is based on the maximum weight.
  • Sled Pull – Pull a 500 lb. sled for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Atlas Stones – Lift from the ground onto barrels, round stones weighing 225, 250, 275, 300, 325; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on number of stones lifted.
  • Tire Flip – Repeatedly flip end for end a 600 lb. tire for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Farmer’s Walk – Competitors carry two 175 lb. milk cans, 75 feet down and 75 feet back; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.

Strongman Event descriptions for Women’s division:

  • Cast Iron Log Lift – Competitor will clean and press a 90lb Iron Log from the ground to overhead for reps, scoring for this event is based on number of reps
  • Sled Pull – Pull a 300 lb. sled for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Atlas Stones – Lift from the ground onto barrels, weights to be determined; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on number of stones lifted.
  • Tire Flip – Repeatedly flip end for end a ~300 lb. tire for 75 feet; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.
  • Farmer’s Walk – Competitors carry a ~300lb tire with handles, 75 feet down and 75 feet back; scoring for this event is based first on time and second on distance completed.

*We reserve the right to change the individual Strongman events….just to keep it interesting.

2014 Midwest Natural Bodybuilding, Fit Body, and Figure Championships

Photo album on Facebook

2014 Midwest Natural Bodybuilding
     Fit Body & Figure Championships

October 11, 2014 – Sponsored by Ford’s Gym in Madison, Wisconsin

Men’s Masters (40 and over)
1st Robert Burmah
2nd Todd Allion
3rd Tim Hardyman

Men’s Masters (50 and over)
1st Tim Hardyman

Women’s Bodybuilding
Masters (40 and over)
1st Kris Cleven*
2nd Jessica Allion

Women’s Bodybuilding – Lightweight
1st Kris Cleven*
2nd Megan Nicholson

Women’s Bodybuilding – Heavyweight
1st Jessica Allion

Women’s Fit Body – Short
1st Noel Angotti-Brue*
2nd Nancy Troia
3rd Jane Dias
4th Karyn Lindsey
5th Sarah Zastrow

Women’s Fit Body – Tall
1st Megan Nicholson
2nd Amy Ollerman
3rd Denise Milanowski
4th Stephanie Drescher

Women’s Masters Figure
(40 and over)
1st Jane Dias
2nd Paula Anschutz
3rd Felicia Christianson
4th Karyn Lindsey
5th Julie Menor

Women’s Figure – Short
1st Jane Dias
2nd Samantha Ross
3rd Alicia Constonguay
4th Amy Garza
5th Holly Hooyman

Women’s Figure – Medium
1st Theresa Faudree
2nd Paula Anschutz
3rd Mannie Schelvan
4th Breanne Drobac
5th Julie Menor

Women’s Figure – Tall
1st Amy Ollerman*
2nd Felicia Christianson
3rd Denise Milanowski
4th Stephanie Drescher
5th Jessica Karczewski

Men’s Open Bodybuilding

Bantamweight
1st David Haselton
2nd Todd Allion
3rd Miguel Salinas
4th Solomon Taylor
5th Kao Saechao

Lightweight
1st Nikolay Markov
2nd Jerome Hanson
3rd Rob Burmah
4th Ben Swoboda
5th Cody Stewart

Middleweight
1st Christopher Hammond
2nd Doug Hawver
3rd Jesus Contreras
4th Andy Malliet
5th Dennis Rivera

Light Heavyweight
1st Keith Hawver*
2nd Brad Richardson

Heavyweight
1st Zak Heimerman
2nd Stuart Weasner
3rd Brennan Sedivy
4th Roberto Carrasquillo

2014 Capital City Challenge Strongman Results

Men’s Open Log Lift Sled Pull Stone Lift Tire Flip Farmers Walk
1. Brian Nabozny 5) 23514.00 pts 2) 87.0317.00 pts 1) 5@37.7918.00 pts 1) 36.8818.00 pts 1) 23.6318.00 pts 85.00 pts
2. Charlie Olson 6) 22512.00 pts 1) 74.0918.00 pts 3) 4@28.216.00 pts 6) 46.8913.00 pts 4) 32.115.00 pts 74.00 pts
3. Tim Strandlie 6) 22512.00 pts 9) 51’7″10.00 pts 8) 2@16.7311.00 pts 2) 37.8817.00 pts 3) 27.516.00 pts 66.00 pts
4. Gonzolo Gonzales 1) 26518.00 pts 10) 45’9″9.00 pts 7) 3@46.5112.00 pts 10) 56.239.00 pts 5) 32.4214.00 pts 62.00 pts
5. Trevor Simpson 6) 22512.00 pts 3) 62’11”16.00 pts 10) 2@23.899.00 pts 12) 1:04.27.00 pts 2) 23.9717.00 pts 61.00 pts
6. David McKercher 9) 2058.50 pts 13) 33’11”6.00 pts 4) 3@18.8215.00 pts 3) 38.0916.00 pts 8) 40.411.00 pts 56.50 pts
7. Matt Zalar 3) 24515.50 pts 6) 59’3″13.00 pts 14) 1@3.355.00 pts 4) 40.0615.00 pts 12) 1:09.887.00 pts 55.50 pts
8. Eric Judd 3) 24515.50 pts 4) 62’3″15.00 pts 11) 2@28.78.00 pts 15) 1:18.384.00 pts 7) 39.4812.00 pts 54.50 pts
9. Mike Stephens 13) 1855.50 pts 8) 53′11.00 pts 5) 3@20.6314.00 pts 9) 56.110.00 pts 6) 34.9713.00 pts 53.50 pts
10. Nathan Porath 9) 2058.50 pts 7) 55’8″12.00 pts 13) 2@1:04.176.00 pts 5) 45.0614.00 pts 10) 55.29.00 pts 49.50 pts
11. Cory Mueller 9) 2058.50 pts 11) 43’4″8.00 pts 2) 4@25.4517.00 pts 14) 1:09.015.00 pts 11) 1:00.728.00 pts 46.50 pts
12. Brian Doxtator 15) 1753.50 pts 5) 59’8″14.00 pts 9) 2@18.810.00 pts 8) 53.5911.00 pts 13) 148’1″6.00 pts 44.50 pts
13. John Holley 17) 1651.50 pts 12) 41’2″7.00 pts 6) 3@38.1113.00 pts 7) 47.2212.00 pts 9) 44.9410.00 pts 43.50 pts
14. Carlos Cesarez 2) 25517.00 pts 17) 20’4″2.00 pts 12) 2@47.737.00 pts 11) 1:00.478.00 pts 14) 106’2″5.00 pts 39.00 pts
15. Mitchell Ziegler 9) 2058.50 pts 15) 31’3″4.00 pts 17) 1@26.622.00 pts 13) 1:07.336.00 pts 18) 25’11”1.00 pts 21.50 pts
16. Steve Carroll 17) 1651.50 pts 14) 32’9″5.00 pts 15) 1@10.354.00 pts 17) 46’7″1.50 pts 15) 103’4″4.00 pts 16.00 pts
17. David Long 15) 1753.50 pts 16) 28’6″3.00 pts 16) 1@11.553.00 pts 17) 46’7″1.50 pts 16) 80’6″3.00 pts 14.00 pts
18. Leigh Pierce 13) 1855.50 pts 18) 20’2″1.00 pts 18) 0@11.00 pts 16) 60’8″3.00 pts 17) 28’3″2.00 pts 12.50 pts

2014 Ford’s Gym Backyard Bench & Deadlift

Saturday, May 17, 2014 at Ford’s Gym, 2114 Winnebago Street, Madison

Bench Press – Best Lifter

Women’s: Sonya Barton

Men’s: Jim Ray

Bench Press

Teenage Womens
Sophia Cadwallader 135
Women’s Masters
Sheralind Wendlandt 48 140
Illa Hammond 65 55
Brenda Knighton 53 90
Leslie Brown 55 90
Women’s Open
114 lbs Dawn Barton Cadwallader 95
132 lbs Cindy Grotefendt 85
148 lbs Sonya Barton* 215
Ellen Wendlandt 110
Tracy Brandel 75
165 lbs Selina Pedersen 160
Shelly Perry 125
181 lbs Julia Gengenbach 150
Sophia Cadwallader 135
181 lbs Julia Gengenbach 140
Rebecca Abraham 140
198+ lbs Tricia Suess 145
Beth McBride 105
Teenage Mens
Anthony Wolf 300
Men’s Masters
Sam Childs 64 395
Marty Becker 50 345
Gary Koch 57
Men’s Open
165 lbs Andy Kaszubski 330
181 lbs Bob Blagus 250
Kyle Bollman 240
Dale Straight 210
198 lbs Damon Dedrick 305
Albert Strohm 290
Nick Wisneck 275
Luke Briggs 275
242 lbs Andrew Rodriguez 350
Patrick Little 330
Tyler Dickens 275
275 lbs Scott Diamond 325
Kaade Trones 285
SHW Jim Ray* 445
Robb Bruegger 335
Adam Borkhus 315
Deadlift – Best Lifters

Women’s: Illa Hammond

Men’s: Chad Shaw

Deadlift

Teenage Womens
Sophia Cadwallader 275
Women’s Masters
Illa Hammond* 65 250
Katrina Freeck 43 285
Sheralind Wendlandt 48 280
Brenda Knighton 53 235
Women’s Open
114 lbs Dawn Barton Cadwallader 150
132 lbs Cindy Grotefendt 150
148 lbs Ellen Wendlandt 280
Tracy Brandel 185
165 lbs Selina Pedersen 330
Shelly Perry 275
181 lbs Julia Gengenbach 350
Sophia Cadwallader 250
198+ lbs Tricia Suess 285
Beth McBride 275
Teenage Mens
Anthony Wolf 515
Jacob Leet 275
Men’s Masters
Marty Becker 50 530
Stuart Coogan 58 440
Michael Cinfio 46 455
Men’s Open
165 lbs Michael Cinfio 455
Ryan McDonald 385
181 lbs Chad Shaw* 570
Kyle Bollman 445
198 lbs Nathan Sorenson 590
Luke Briggs 460
Albert Strohm 425
Jeff LaChance 365
242 lbs Patrick Little 545
Andrew Rodriguez 540
Tyler Dickens 455
275 lbs Scott Diamond 545
Kaade Trones 525
SHW Rob Bruegger 515
Adam Borkhus 455